Privacy Policy


1. Your privacy

The Independent Schools Inspectorate (“ISI”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that any information you give us or which we receive or gather in the course of inspection and inspection related activities is held securely and safely.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By providing your personal data to ISI, you will be deemed to have consented to processing of such data by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal information to us.

2. Collection and use of your personal information

ISI is likely to hold information about you if any of the following apply: 

  • you have provided information about yourself when writing to us or telephoning us;
  • we have received or gathered information about you in the course of our inspection work and inspection related activities;
  • you are an inspector, former inspector or at any stage of training to be an inspector;
  • you work or have worked for or with ISI in any other capacity; or
  • you are a named contact at a school we inspect.

Your personal information may be processed by (or on behalf of) ISI for any of the following purposes:

  • planning, scheduling and delivery of inspections;
  • training and recruitment of inspectors and ISI employees;
  • communication of information and guidance to inspectors, schools, and colleges;
  • receiving and reporting concerns and information relevant to inspections;
  • promotion and safeguarding of the health, welfare and safety of children;
  • support and/or improvement work relating to IT services (please see our Website and Cookie Policy for further detail on how personal data submitted via the website will be handled); and/or
  • for any other purpose which you have consented to at the time of provision of your personal information.

3. How we treat your personal information

The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and other relevant legislation. We follow the Act when handling your personal information and will:  

  • only ask for personal information we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information;
  • protect your information and make sure nobody has access to it who should not; and
  • make sure we do not keep it longer than necessary.

 ISI does not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations, other than: 

  • we may share your data with our subsidiary company ISI Consultancy Limited in order to inform you of the services available, provide you with advice, information or services that you have requested;
  • if necessary, we may share your information with our consultants, inspectors, contractors, service providers or partners during the course of their work with us. Such third parties will be required to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves.
  • we may need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body (for example, the Department for Education, Home Office, Ofsted) or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency. 

4. Transfer of data outside the EEA

ISI may transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for legitimate business purposes, for example in relation to inspections of British Schools Overseas. In that event, we will put in place adequate safeguards to ensure that your personal information is processed in line with UK data protection legislation.

5. Keeping your personal information up to date

ISI endeavours to keep the data we hold about you up to date. Should you spot any errors, or you no longer wish to receive information from us, please contact us on data@isi.net.

6. How to check what details we hold about you at ISI

If you would like to request a copy of the information we hold on you, please write to us or email us at the contact given below. We will reply with instructions.

Data Protection Compliance Manager
Independent Schools Inspectorate
CAP House
9-12 Long Lane 
London 
EC1A 9HA

Or

data@isi.net

7. Freedom of Information Act

As a private company, ISI is not subject to the Freedom of Information Act. You may find the information you seek on our website and sometimes we are able to supply additional information on a voluntary (non-statutory) basis. Requests may be made in writing to the address provided above.

8. Enquiries

Questions, comments and requests concerning this privacy statement are welcome – please contact us using the contact details provided above.

9. Updates to this policy

This policy was last updated in May 2017. ISI reserves the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time.