Privacy Policy

ISI is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how the Independent Schools Inspectorate (ISI), including our subsidiary ISI Consultancy Ltd, uses any information that you give us when you use our websites, and it forms part of the terms and conditions for use. If you provide us with information from which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that your information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

ISI may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 04/02/2013.

What we collect


We may ask you for information in the sections of the website that require registration details, including:

  • name
  • contact information including telephone and email address
  • other information to enable us to provide a personalised service

What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to respond to enquiries and requests
  • internal record keeping and administration
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services, including this website
  • we may use the information for statistical analysis

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use your information


This privacy notice tells you what to expect when this website collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about visitors to this website, and those who log in to this website.

When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can set your internet browser to do so - click on the following link for further information http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Use of cookies


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
The table below explains the cookies we use and why. Each cookie is listed by name, along with the following information:

Cookie Name
What is it for?
How long does it last?
What’s the implication for site behaviour?

 
Cookie Name
What is it for? How long does it last? What's the implication for site behaviour?
PHPSESSID Creating the PHP user session in the CMS This session only Required for the operation of the Absolute CMS
ISI_cookie_done Recording that a user has seen (and agreed) to the cookie banner 2½ years Required to track user agreement to the cookie policy – otherwise, the banner will be shown on every visit 

_utma Google Analytics 1 year Required for accurate Google analytics tracking. Otherwise analytics data is likely to be incorrect
_utmb Google Analytics 1 year Required for accurate Google analytics tracking. Otherwise analytics data is likely to be incorrect
_utmc Google Analytics This session only Required for accurate Google analytics tracking. Otherwise analytics data is likely to be incorrect
_utmz Google Analytics 1 year Required for accurate Google analytics tracking. Otherwise analytics data is likely to be incorrect

 

How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to remember your login details and to tailor content to you as an individual. A cookie does not give us access to your computer. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How to control cookies


If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your web browser to restrict or block them. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following link may be helpful: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

If you disable cookies you will not be able to use all the interactive features of our website.

Controlling your personal information


If you have previously consented to ISI contacting you for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing: data@isi.net.

ISI works with trusted companies who help us to manage our databases and online systems. Should you require more specific information, please email: data@isi.net. We do not pass personal information onto any other third parties except where permission has been given or where we are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: ISI, CAP House, 9-12 Long Lane, London EC1A 9HA or email: data@isi.net. A small fee will be payable. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.